How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been put on an insurance database I did

Resolved Question:

I have been put on an insurance database for acclaim I did not make,only an inquiry,this will affect future policies.how can that be corrected?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you written to complain and find out why please?

Customer:

no,i phoned customer service line 0844(###) ###-####spoke to guy called calum

Alex Watts : Ok. I would write to make a formal complaint and set out your position. They will invetsigate the matter and provide a full respomse to you.
Alex Watts : if that does not resolve it then you can complain to the financial ombusman. They consider complaints for insurers but won't do that until you have allowed them to investigate. They offer a free and indepedent service at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Alex Watts : That should resolve the matter
Alex Watts : Can I clsrify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

would that be more than or daterbase company?

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you