How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If a needed repair in my bathroom means it is unusable for

Resolved Question:

If a needed repair in my bathroom means it is unusable for 4 days, does that mean my apartment is "uninhabitable" and if so, what responsibility if any does the landlord bear? Many thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the nature of the repair and why is it unusable?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo, and thanks for your help.

The floor of the shower is faulty and needs to be ripped up and repaired. The shower will definitely be unusable, and given the mess, debris, and storage of equipment I assume the bathroom in general will be difficult to use as well. I am in London in case this matters.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
Is there a bath ?
Or a shower elsewhere?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. There is one large shower with tile flooring and that is all.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, that is a bathroom out of action then.
There is guidance on what makes an entire property uninhabitable though and it literally has to be flooded or gutted with fire damage. This would almost certainly not be adequate.
However, you are entitled to a reduction in rent for the affected days. How much would depend. A bathroom is a pretty essential room so the reduction would be quite high. I would ask for 100%. It is not likely you would get that but I have always found it is better to ask for more and negotiate because you can move down but you cannot come up.
Obviously there is an obligation upon the landlord to act expeditiously. If he drags his feet that might trigger your rights to escape given the nature of the room.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

When you say entitled to a deduction in rent, is that a legal responsibility of the landlord?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
It is for disrepair.
Whether this falls into the category of disrepair or not is arguable.
If this has been developing for some time then it should have been done before you moved in and that is disrepair.
If it is a recent fault that couldn't have been predicted then it is not and his only obligation is to do the work swiftly.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions