How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i own a residential flat in city of london. office across my

Resolved Question:

i own a residential flat in city of london. office across my window overlooks my living area and kitchen, i keep my blinds down mosy of the day,,when i dont therere are people looking in sometimes in group and it is really disturbing as they start work as early as 6,30 am till late at night
i have written to them requesting they give me some privacy for 2 hours early morning
whilsr the chief of staff keeps directing staff to do this he is totally ignore
what can i do..there is no planning condition to stop overlooking
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you own or rent the property?

Alex Watts :

Also, was the office there when you moved in?

Customer:

i am the owner of the property but it is let out and my tenant is complaining.

Customer:

the property was there but i believe they have refurbished so its open plan and arranged furnitue right against window

Alex Watts : Have you written to complain to the office itself?
Customer:

i have sent numerous emails and photographs of staff working right by the window with very clear views of office...so imagine what its like when they are looking into the flat

Customer:

i had response back from chief of staff who agreed to keep the blinds drawn for early hours in the morning till 9am but staff dont adhere to iit and i have sent repeated emails

Alex Watts : Are you asking if you can take legal action ?
Customer:

i am asking if i can take legal actions or what options i have as i have gone down a voulntaryagreement route

Customer:

also the tenent feels really intimidated as they are looking from morning to night..apparently they have 24hr access 7days a week

Customer:

hi

Customer:

my sceen is saying awaiting customer action...i am waiting for a response from you

Alex Watts :

Yes I think it is waiting for me.

Alex Watts :

Sadly I think your options are limited.

Alex Watts :

You moved in knowing there was a building there, so in the eyes of the law moved to the nuisance.

Alex Watts :

You would also be unable to take them to Court for this because of the reasons above and indeed you can't sue a private company for privacy issues.

Alex Watts :

However what you should do is write to your local council and complain. hey may be able to deal with this for you.

Alex Watts :

If they do not then you can complain to the Local Government Ombudsman. They investigate complaints against the Council. They are free, independent and can investigate it for you at www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

i did call planning department but they said they could not help at this stage

Customer:

my client feels very intimidated by all this as there are groups often staring in can the police do anything?

Alex Watts :

If they are starring this could be harassment and the Police can warn them,

Alex Watts :

But it depends whether the Police consider this to be harassment.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better news

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

if my client puts posters that are not to their taste can they complain or take action

Alex Watts :

They can complain but they can't take action

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice