How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I'm in a predicament and don't know what to do. My

Resolved Question:

Hello
I'm in a predicament and don't know what to do. My life has been turned upside down. I had my husband arrested two weeks ago. We had a row that led to violence and me getting hurt and him a scratch on face. My daughter also came down to sort things out as heard the ongoings. She received a cut to hand that wasn't intentional at all. My husband has in his statement made me out to be some kind of monster and a time bomb that can go off at any time. I told the police that all my injuries to face were all my own doing and that my husband didn't do them. I did this because I was scared and didn't want him in trouble and it was a stupid argument and we had both been drinking. He was charged and was released next morning. Now, since then I have had social worker call asking to see my daughter and I. It's been two weeks since the incident. The social worker was meant to come on Wednesday but cancelled due to attending urgent case. I was told she would call next morning to rearrange. I've heard nothing since. However, I am a teacher with clean background until now and the horrid things my husband put in his statement. The school received a report from the police with the concerns that my husband had put. Which were outlying me to being a psychotic woman to which I'm not. I've ne'er ever hurt a child and remain calm at work all times to which my headmaster said he had no concerns with my ability to work with children still. Now because of the report police sent I'm in a dilemma where Cps got involved and my headmaster had to do a referral to assess my character? He says he believes me but governors are concerned and he has to take this into consideration whether to suspend me. He says I need to admit my husband carried out the domestic abuse to enable people to see I'm not crazy. The police have closed the case. If I admit to him doing this can I get into trouble and can he get into trouble. I want he and I to work things out and I know we can. But if I stayvwith him I mightvlise my job? Is this true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking about your employment situation rather than the criminal one?
Also, I see you have not yet left feedback for two previous answers so I wonder if you could do that now?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please could you answer both criminal and employment as I really don't know what to do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I can help with the criminal issue but not the employment.
Or I can pass you onto an employment specialist but he probably won't know anything about the criminal side of this.
It isn't likely that the same expert could deal with both as they are different areas of specialism.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please deal with the criminal one
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What would you like to know about that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The police have closed the charges as I said I did it to my self to protect my husband. If I now tell the social workers that I didn't do this to myself and that yes, there was domestic abuse caused by my husband will I get into trouble?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It depends what you have said to the police.
If you have said something like this did not happen and then you set down something contrary to that to social workers then there is a risk they could prosecute you for offences contrary to public justice.
It is fair to say that doesn't often happen. Without wishing to be seen to trivialise it at all, people are always lying to the police for all manner of reasons and they are almost never prosecuted! People shouldn't be lying of course but that is the reality.
However, there is a risk.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions