How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I received a caution a year ago. Do I have to

Resolved Question:

I received a caution for harassment a year ago. Do I have to disclose it on an application for a council house I am making? The application says its wrong to disclose information and also makes a point about the housing act but aren't cautions spent straight away?
Ps will my caution affect me travelling to other countries?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the specific question on the form please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The questions:

Have you or your partner any previous criminal or other conviction or offending history?

Have you been involved in any incidents of antisocial behaviour, violence or harassment?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that is clear enough I'm afraid. There is no way of misinterpreting that. That is a direct question about whether there have ever been any allegations of harassment and you can only answer it truthfully.
Cautions are spent immediately but that question doesn't qualify itself by saying anything about there only being a need to disclose anything that is not spent.
That doesn't mean they will not accept you. If it has nothing to do with a neighbour dispute then probably they will just disregard it.
In terms of travelling, it depends upon the country but there are some countries that will not accept a person with a caution for certain offences. Some countries are not fussy at all but the USA and Australia etc will at least require an explanation.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for confirming. I understand that a caution lasts for seven years. Is this correct? How long will I have a criminal record for?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
A caution is spent immediately.
It will always be on PNC. It will always show on enhanced DBS checking if deemed relevant. It will drop off basic immediately.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice