How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46197
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am a victim of a rental fraud. I paid rent of property

Resolved Question:

I am a victim of a rental fraud. I paid for the rent of property that never exists. What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Can you please provide more details of how this scam happened?

Customer:

Hi! I found this property on Airbnb website. It said that I can contact "the owner" to get a faster reply through email. I send email directly to this woman. She confirmed the availability and price. After that she told be that booking should be made through Airbnb and Airbnb will send me all the information shortly. I received "Airbnb" confirmation with bank details where I need to send my money. I made a transfer. But obviously it wasnt Airbnb who send me bank details and me money just gone

Ben Jones :

so you paid by bank transfer, not a credit card?

Customer:

yes, by bank transfer

Ben Jones :

ok thanks let me get my response ready please

Customer:

ok

Ben Jones :

I will be honest with you from the start that such scams are rarely resolved positively and it is uncommon for victims to get any money back. As you paid by bank transfer you have no protection over the payment, not in the way you would have had if you paid by credit card. So your options are limited to contacting the police who can investigate this, although there is only so much they will do, or making a direct claim in the courts against the fraudsters although you would need their details, which I presume you do not have (their real details that is). Even in court you could win but it does not guarantee you payment, you would still have to pursue them to enforce the judgment and that can just result in more fees and expenses without any guarantee to a resolution. You may also contact Action Fraud o report this although again their help is limited and it is more of an attempt to highlight fraud and help with prevention in the future:

http://www.actionfraud.police.uk/support-and-prevention/ive-been-a-victim-of-fraud

The issue with such types of fraud is that the best way to deal with it is early detection and ensuring you avoid being scammed in the first place. Once the scam has taken place and you have parted with your money, getting anything back becomes extremely difficult and often impossible.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does unfortunately mean delivering bad news from time to time. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Customer:

Do you think that there is no point even to go to the police?

Ben Jones :

you have nothing to lose by doing so, at least you are covering all options then and if something was to happen then you at least know you have done all you can - if you do not try then you cannot expect to find out if it would have been successful, albeit it is a small chance

Customer:

ok thank you

Ben Jones :

you are welcome

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46197
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions