How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Jim has written a “Fantasy” genre work as part of his final

Customer Question

Jim has written a “Fantasy” genre work as part of his final year postgraduate degree. His academic mentor has suggested trying to sell the idea to a national or online broadcaster. He approaches a broadcaster who listens intently to it. A month later he receives an email from the broadcaster turning down the idea of turning his work into a television drama. Due to this rejection Jim decides to pursue his academic studies fully. Six months later as he is watching a “Fantasy” website on his laptop he sees an upcoming drama from the broadcaster who turned him down where his “Fantasy” work is being used. A. Assess whether the Broadcaster has breached a duty of confidence by broadcasting Jim’s work. Your answer should examine the elements of an actionable breach of confidence, supported by case law, as well as the remedies that apply.

Why is it taking so long? I have been waiting for over an hour??

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I have just seen your question as I have just come online.
A remedy for Breach of confidence will only be there if Jim disclosed his idea or work in confidence to the broadcaster either under the terms of an express or implied non disclosure or confidentiality agreement.
As per Justice Megarry In the case of Coco V AN Clark (Engineers) Limited, an obligation to maintain confidence arises where there is confidential information and an action for breach of confidence will arise if the obligation is breached in such an event.
So, unless Jim informed the broadcaster that the idea or work was confidential before disclosing it, or unless there was an agreement with the broadcaster to keep the idea or work confidential, Jim will not have a cause of action against the broadcaster for breach of confidence.
Jim may have an action for breach of copyright against the broadcaster if the broadcaster was copying Jim's work without permission from Jim. However, ideas are not subject to copyright and if the broadcaster simply copied Jim's idea as opposed to Jim's physical work, then Jim would not be successful in a breach of copyright claim.
May I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice