How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and my wife have split up and has left the children with

Customer Question

Me and my wife have split up and has left the children with me and I'm in the processes of selling the home but she is refusing to sign the documents by law can she refuse to sign them as i can not afford the mortgage payments on my own and she refuses to give any money towards the mortgage as well as the children
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How old are the children and have you agreed how the proceeds will be divided between you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is worth 490,000 and their are 3 owners on the property with my mother who put the deposit down of 200,000 in 2004 and my ex wife was added on 5 years ago.The outstanding mortgage is 202,000 and a secured loan is in our name for 55,000.I've had to borrow money of family since she left to make the payments every month, so once the house is sold I will need to pay them backThe children are 15, 13 & 8
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you started divorce proceedings?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet but will be once I get the property sold and I have sole parental rights odd the kids
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You will not ever have sole Parental rights for the children as your ex's Parental Responsibility cannot be revoked.
If your ex trie sto argue that the children should not live with you then you can seek a Child Arrangement Order from the courts setting out clearly how the children should spend their time between you.
With regard to the property you cannot force the sale of the property unless there is a court order
Such an Order can be made within the financial side of divorce proceedings; or your mother could apply for an Order for sale as one of the joint owners - this may well be the most effective option.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does she have to pay towards the mortgage and loan payments even though she is not living here
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No I am afraid that all she can be forced to pay at this stage is the child maintenance for the children at 19% of her gross income
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice