How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need to set out a letter to someone telling them that I am

Customer Question

I need to set out a letter to someone telling them that I am taking them to court for negligence and can we take them to the County Court if so are forms provided
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How much is the claim?
Are you asking how to send them a letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Thanks for responding, I need to know exactly what to put to inform the person that I am going to court, I am not sure how much at this stage but too much for a small claims court but I want to do it myself hence the question about forms for the County Court Thanks

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
So how much is owed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The claim is for negligence pain and suffering will come into it

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the negligence?
What was your loss?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I am stii waiting for an answer to my question
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Would it be possible to give me the information I asked for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What else do you want to know

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What is the negligence?
What was your loss?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not wish to state any more than it is medical can you advise me how to set out the letter and if we need forms for County Court or put me onto to someone who can or I would like my money back

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will not be able to do that I'm afraid because I need to know the value of the claim to tell you how to proceed with it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not understand why you need to know the value of the claim to help me write the first letter informing the person I am sueing it has no relevance whatsoever and also if there are court papers if you cant answer these I guess we need a refund

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im sorry im not happy I do not think you put any amount in the first letterd you must know if there are forms for the County Courty or not we can say £80,000 if you like

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question.

My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you

My colleague was seeking further information so that she could give you the best possible assistance -giving an idea of whether or not the basis of your claim is sound and helping you to maximise the chances of success

However to answer the specific question you asked you can find the pre-action protocol here

https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/protocol/prot_rcd

and the template for the letter is set out at C1- as you can see it is in fact quite comprehensive

The form you will need is here http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Please ask if you need further details

Clare

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, thanks so much for your answer it was very helpful. I have not rated the service because I really had fight to get an answer and was extremely disappointed in the replies that I was given. Regards Liz

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - although sadly I only get credit for my time if you do rate!
I do remain happy to give you an idea of your chances of success if you wish to give some anonymised details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions