How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am on the sex offenders register and I have a sopo in force

Resolved Question:

I am on the sex offenders register and I have a sopo in force the ppu are harrassing me stoping me doing all kinds of activities they got me banned from the English Bowls assosiation because there might me children playing on the same green. I owned a Relient robin and they stopped me going to their events because there might be children there today the came to see me and I told them I had joined a scuba diving club they are threatning to contact the club. Can you please tell me does the term being unsupervised in the company of a chilld refer to public places including swimming pools, if the place is full of adults and if they say I am breaching my sopo being in such a place would a barrister be able to argue that Its a public place and I have every right to be there going about my lawful business
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What are the terms of your SOPO?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

to have no contact unsupervised with a child under the age of 18 but surly any public place is not unsupervised

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, I cannot agree with that. It isn't really the way I would have phrased the order but that is what you are dealing with. A meeting in a public place is not supervised just because it has the potential for others to be present.
However, a meeting by default isn't really having 'contact'. A better term would have been not to befriend any person under the age of 18. I don't think joining a scuba club with adults and persons who may be under the age of 18 is likely to offend.
In terms of a swimming pool, a compromise might be to attend for adult sessions only.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

how do I get the sopo reworded to your suggestion

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You don't have a right to demand that obviously.
But you can go back to the issuing court and ask them to vary or remove it. Obviously it will depend on the nature of your offending and the terms of the order. These are rather unhelpful terms though.
SOPOs should not present an unreasonable encroachment upon a person's private life under the HRA.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was convicted of downloading not a sexual assult and obviously the ppu are encroaching on my private life by stopping every activity I try to take part in if the ppu had their way I would be a prisoner in my own home and not go out would the crown court vary to your suggestion not to befriendi anyone under 18 i dont want it removed just to be fair

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Well, they are entitled to some interference. That is what a SOPO imposes on everybody. It has to be proportionate and serve to protect the risk to the public.
But a term not to befriend would be more suitable.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was only convicted of downloading I have done a sotp course and feel i am little risk are you based in the nw/yorkshire/manchester area the court concerned is Preston crown would you be willing to take the case

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am in London but I'm not allowed to take on cases under the rules of this site.
There are some public access barristers in London chambers who specialise in this though. Try here
http://www.churchcourtchambers.co.uk/index.php/members/lesley-manley
but probably legal aid won't cover this so you would have to pay privately.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions