How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

, I would like to find out where I stand legally with

Customer Question

Hi,
I would like to find out where I stand legally with the current situation I'm in.
My business partner and I formed Hancock Industrial Abseiling Ltd 3 years ago. At the time we abbreviated the Hancock Industrial Abseiling Ltd to Hi Abseiling Ltd on the website with our current branding. I have recently found out that my Business partner has now taken the name HI Abseiling Ltd as a sole director through companies house.
So the current status is
Ryder ( Business partner ) Owner of Hi abseiling Ltd
Myself Richard & Ryder Owners of Hancock Industrial Abseiling Ltd
Can he now poach clients onto this the new business ?
Do I have any rights over the Branding ?
I'm also concerned about the money we have coming in. it would be hard on his side to transfer back details over and totally underhand me.
What would be the best way to approach him and settle a clean break ? Note ( we have know contract in place between us )
Thanks *****
Do I have any legal right to take this to court ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Does your company have any assets and/or creditors? Kind regards AJ

JACUSTOMER-n3qttueh- :

Yes 3 office containers, around 4k each, Also work equipment in the region of 30K. We have no outstanding creditors

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Would your partner be interested in selling his share to you? Also do you know whether he has actually poached clients or diverted business to the new company?

JACUSTOMER-n3qttueh- :

Hi, Well he probably would, I did confront him with the companies house certificate, and he said, well that was to protect our company name. However I do find a little suspicious, because he registered to another address, but fortunately for me, it came to our company address.

JACUSTOMER-n3qttueh- :

t

JACUSTOMER-n3qttueh- :

How much should I be looking at if he wants to buy me out ? the company turns over £260,000 per annum, we have new clients on the books that could generate around 80k each per year. I also mentioned after confronting him that I would like to my name on the new business then as a share holder, he replied ' why its dormant ? It does'nt mean anything anyway if you do, and was reluctant to want to go ahead. I also mentioned having a directors contract betweens, he also said that i

JACUSTOMER-n3qttueh- :

Directors contract between us. he replied its not worth it, ' as it won't mean much in the court of law if we did split up. which I responded ' well it's in both our interest right ? ' he replied ' well he'll have a look at it' . He doesn't seem like he wants to. which again send alarm bells

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Why dont you ask him to transfer the shares in the company he has formed to your limited company so it is a subsidiary of your existing company? That will show whether it was really a an attempt to "preserve the name or not". Also would you be happy to carry on working with him if you had a shareholders agreement?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice