How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

my husband and i own a proper which we have allowed our married

Customer Question

my husband and i own a proper which we have allowed our married son to live in whilst he saves for a deposit to buy it. we agree 3 years maximum for him to do this. there is no tenancy agreement but we had understood he was living there with his family under a licence (although there is no paper contract just verbal).
Our son wants to leave his wife but this is causing us a lot of concern because we are unsure if this were to happen if we can lawfully give our daughter in law reasonable notice to vacate the property.
The property itself has no mortgage but the house in which we live has the mortgage debt and it had been our plan to repay our mortgage once our son had purchased the house.
Are we legally secure in obtaining vacant possession in this situation or should we put some kind of written agreement in place to put our minds at rest?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

On the basis that no rent is being paid, you are correct in that your Son and his family have merely a Licence to occupy, as opposed to a Tenancy.

Therefore, to end the oral agreement you have, you are within your rights to give them "reasonable notice" to vacate (normally 2 months at the most).

If, for example, his wife refuses to leave after the expiration of the Notice, you would still need to issue Court proceedings against her to obtaina possession order.

It would have been beter for all concerned if a formal Licence agreement had been drawn up at the onset, so both parties knew exactly how they stand. You can still get such an Agreement drawn up now, if you wish, but the position when it comes to evicting your daughter in law will remain the same- whether a party has a Tenancy or a Licence, Court proceedings are required to obtain a possession order if the occupier refuses to leave.ie if she refuses to leave.

I would certainly hope this won't be necessary.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your reply. could you advise where to get a written licence agreement?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Al,

please could you advise where i can get a written licence agreement?

kind regards

jayne

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jayne,

You can google "Licence Agreement property UK" or perhaps use this below website-

Kind Regards

Al

http://lawlive.co.uk/licence-agreement-templates/?gclid=CjwKEAjw876oBRCYr86w6KGfpkgSJAACIidwQv8zXBA14Z_AsBGBxBrfUNIEaV1kuFScgDm4ZrxznBoC93vw_wcB

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice