How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I met my wife 6 years ago, gave up my previous life to follow

Resolved Question:

I met my wife 6 years ago, gave up my previous life to follow her across the country, 100 miles from my son, she was the major breadwinner, i started a small business (sole trader) that paid me a wage. We own a house jointly mortgaged but I had nothing to add except my name and credit to the mortgage application. Paid £320k, now worth £400k,Married 7 months ago, despite Relate and me trying she has now decided she wants me gone. I reluctantly would like to but scared as she thinks she can turf me out, I will have to close my business, relocate, find somewhere to live etc?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What accommodation did you have prior to the move?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

£160 Outstanding.....we lived in her house owned solely by her. Sold for 250k We took out a new mortgage with my name added to increase our mortgage. House is now valued at £80k more than when purchased in 2012 due to work we have carried out.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Was there any discussion about what shares you would each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We agreed that in the case of adultery the house would go to the injured party 100%, in the case of splitting up, we always agreed that I would take 50% of any increase in value over the asking price. In this case i believe £40k

I will add, that I have today sent her a settlement offer that includes 40k for the house, 15k for accommodation for 12 month rental for a 2 bed allowing a room for my 10 yr old son to visit (the current house has a room for my son) which allows me to walk and barely stand on my own feet, and including 5k for contents which I will need to replace, and a compensation payment of 15k based on having to close my business, relocate it, re-start it with no guarantee of success....An offer which if accepted I would agree to a divorce.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
How much does your ex earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

last tax year, 55k

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You cannot be forced to leave the matrimonial home unless and until there is a court order stating you must do so - either as a result of violence or because there has been a financial settlement
A six year relationship certainly gives you a financial claim on the property - and the offer that you have made represents a very rough 30/70 split of the equity.
Given that you also have a potential claim for spouse maintenance this is not wholly unreasonable - although a 25/75 split might be more realistic.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In your opinion do you think my offer offers a reasonable solution, overall. Given that it is to accept a situation with which I am not happy, and have done nothing wrong, other than being what my wife now decides she doesn't want.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
As I said it is on the higher side of what a court might order - but it is not unreasonable
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice