How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45375
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

As a small building contractor. I recently completed a small

Resolved Question:

As a small building contractor. I recently completed a small extension for a client. Who now is refusing to pay his account. Added to which he has written to me, to defend his non payment. Which I think I will try to resolve through the small claims system. The amount outstanding is 7706.80, not including any further costs. However of as much importance to me is my reputation. Our client has written to me in terms which are most distressing. Our client has called me a Liar, dishonest(several times),betrayed trust and that I thought he was an easy touch. Ending his rant by signing his letter I should have signed my previous letter A VERY DISHONEST Martin XXXXX. This client is now trying to pursue my small company for a spurious (in my and my workforces view )claim. For the amount of varying up to some 8000.00 to date. The claims being made can be resolved with any reasonable, person. My immediate need is the advice as to whether I have a claim as to defamation?. Kind Regards ***** *****

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Who has he made the alleged defamatory comments to?
JACUSTOMER-7uo6nt9d- :

Our client who instructed us to do the work.

Ben Jones : Just to clarify, the client has made the defamatory comments but who did they make these comments to - just to yourself in correspondence with you?
JACUSTOMER-7uo6nt9d- :

Yes

Ben Jones : You are not able to take any action for defamation because a defamatory comment is only such if it is made sufficiently public which means it must be communicated to more than one person part from the claimant (that is you). So if these comments were only made to you then there is no defamation
JACUSTOMER-7uo6nt9d- :

If the letter has been seen by my some in my workforce and my secretary. Does this have any effect?

JACUSTOMER-7uo6nt9d- :

Also what if the client does not do his own typing?

JACUSTOMER-7uo6nt9d- :

Or has shown the letter to others?

Ben Jones : Showing it just a few people when your reputation is not affected is not going to be enough to qualify. Also have you considered the costs Of a defamation action? They are usually in the region of £15-20k
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45375
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice