How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45376
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

As a consultant English company, I am being sent to

Resolved Question:

As a consultant for an English company, I am being sent to work for a client for 2 years, Monday to Friday. It is 2h30 from my place and no really the dreamed life (my husband stays in London). Hotel and travel are paid, but I don't get any other compensation, is this normal ? Also, is it possible to refuse to be send that far for so long without risking loosing my job ?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What does your contract say about this?
Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

Thanks for your help

Customer:

I just fetched my contract

Customer:

it says "require you to engage in reasonable business travel"

Ben Jones :

Hi sorry my connection dropped earlier. How long have you been there for and I presume you are a self employed rather than an employee?

Customer:

Hi Ben

Customer:

I am an employee

Customer:

I have been working for them for 4 years, being sent away most of the time

Customer:

But this new client is just farer, and I am expected to be there for 2 years

Customer:

My question is more general

Customer:

Is there any law setting a minimal compensation in this kind of case, or another law garanteeing me I will not risk my job if I start complaining

Ben Jones :

Generally you will be bound by the terms of your contract and the employer can only ask you to do whatever is stated in there. In your case there is a clause which states that reasonably travel may be expected but this is not specified and it would depend on what your circumstances are and what could be expected of someone in your position. 2.5 h travel full time for 2 years is pushing the limits somewhat – for example you may have been expected to undertake such travel from time to time when visiting clients but expecting you to do this more or less permanently may make it unreasonable. The issue with refusing this is that you may get into a dispute with the employer – they could maintain it is a reasonable request, you would be disagreeing. They could try to discipline you for failing to follow a reasonable instruction, up to and including dismissal – no one can stop them from doing so, but you can challenge it if it happens. For example you can make an unfair dismissal claim in the employment tribunal if needed.

In terms of additional compensation for traveling that far, it would depend on what your normal place of work is. If that is stated as a local office, then if you are required to travel further away you would expect to be paid for that time. But it would only involve the commute, so once you are there you cannot expect anything else on top. So the laws are not that strong in this case to give you something in black and white which would give you total protection.

Customer:

Thank you very much Ben, your answer is very helpfull

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome and sorry for the earlier delay

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45376
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice