How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10125
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I lent a friend some money to cover his debts. He was suing

Resolved Question:

I lent a friend some money to cover his debts. He was suing somebody and we agreed in writing that I would be paid on a set date (which has now passed) either on his litigation proceeds or out of the ale of his house. He lost the case so now I only have the agreement to pay me on the house sale. I've become concerned that his debts may be greater that he told me and that the sale proceeds might be at risk.
How can I bets protect myself - can I register a notice or a restriction against the title. Alternatively, if I issue proceedings can the fact of that action be registered? Or anything other route?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

There are various options available to you. Please note that whichever option you take, your financial interest in the property ranks behind any registered Charge or Restriction there may already be on the property. A registered Charge means any Mortgage or secured loan your friend has and if he has got himself into financial difficulties, some creditors may have registered a Restriction against his title, meaning the monies due to them would need to be repaid upon any Sale.

Depending on what you decide to do, you may want to obtaina copy of his title (called "Official Copies") from the Land Registry website, which you can obtain for a nominal sum. Please note the title will only show what Charges are already registered and you won't be able to find out how much is outstanding under these Charges. Land Registry link-

From your point of view, the best thing you can do is to register a Restriction against the property. This will basically mean that your consent will need to be obtained by your friend before any Sale completes. It also means you can hold off signing this consent until you have confirmation from your friend's Solicitor that he will pay you on completion. If your friend agrees to you registering a Restriction, you can make this application (Land Registry Form RX1) straight away.

You will also need to know which restriction is most suitable. The charge is £40 for a standard restriction of £80 for one of your own. Here is a practice guide to help you with this.

I would suggest standard Restriction Form N.

If you do issue Court proceedings against your friend for the sum owing, this won't in itself put you in a better position than you are now. Only once you have obtained judgment against your friend, can you then re-apply to the Court for a "Charging Order" which is basically then registered against the title and acts in a similar manner to a Restriction, in that you would need to be notified before any Sale completes.

If your friend does NOT agree to let you place a Restriction on the title, your only option would be to either obtian the above mentioned Charging Order or you can register a Notice against the title. A Charging Order in this scenario would be best, ***** ***** your consent would be needed before any Sale completes. As regards ***** ***** this merely obligates the Seller to notify you of any Sale, but your consent is not required for the Sale to proceed to completion.

You may wish to speak to a local Conveyancing Solicitor as regards ***** *****

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards


Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10125
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice