How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I WAS WOUNDERING IF TWO COMPANIES RUNNING UNDER THE SAME NAME

Customer Question

I WAS WOUNDERING IF TWO COMPANIES RUNNING UNDER THE SAME NAME ONE TRADDING AS GOODWIN BARRET LTD COMPANY NUMBER 09294215
THEN ANOTHER COMPANY CALLED CREDIT CLAIMS LTD THIS WAS THE ORIGNAL COMPANY I WAS DEALING WITH. NOW ITS TRADING AS GOODWIN BARRETT BUT ALSO THE PAYMENT HAS TO GO TO NEW COMPANY . I AM VERY SUSPICIOUS !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Are they saying your debt has been sold on?
JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

No its the same people I think they are trying to transfer an invoice over to the new company as I did a companies house check

JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

and the two companies have same directors but different company numbers

JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

It also seems strange that the original bank account will not receive money either

Alex Watts : Did you get a notice of assignment or anything ?
JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

their has not been any reassignment or anything of that nature

JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

I have been sent two letter heads both with the same company number on one from Credit Claims ltd company registration number 06694950

JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

the other company headed Goodwin Barrett trading name of Credit claims Ltd but when did company search Goodwin Barrett came up as company number 09294215

JACUSTOMER-ajxxpmzf- :

As previous the old company bank account would not take payment either as their operator tells me they have changed banks,Also it seems name.!

Alex Watts :

Ok - they both are in the same building as you know.

Alex Watts :

You should not make payment to the new company.

Alex Watts :

The debt has not been assigned as you would get notice of that.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you should not pay the new company until you have a formal notice of assignment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/