How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70416
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i believe i was bullied into accepting a amount of money for

Resolved Question:

i believe i was bullied into accepting a amount of money for a medical negligence case in 2008 by the hospital /nhs litigation authority can i see a solicitor and reopen the case
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Was this in full and final settlement?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes they said that i had to send them a letter to that effect or i would not rec the settlement.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is a problem I'm afraid.
If this was a proper full and final settlement payment then it cannot be reopened with a solicitor or without. A full and final settlement offer brings finality to a case. That is the whole attraction of them.
It is not really any more complicated than that. If you accepted it and you know to what you were agreeing then you are bound by it I'm afraid.
In any event, you are time barred under the Limitation Act if this happened in 2008 I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thats fine Jo it is now better that i have this answer and i can stop thinking IF ONLY

again thanks a lot

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
You actually probably did the right thing by accepting it as you may have got nothing in court. It is always better to accept a certainty.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you