How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

how can I find out details of my bankruptcy which happened

Resolved Question:

how can I find out details of my bankruptcy which happened in the 1990's? I particularly want to know, 1 the date of bankruptcy, 2 sequestration(petition or final order),*****in which the order was made. thank you ***** PERRY
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

If you are prepared to disclose your first name, I can try and find out this information.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Al. my first names are***** and my address now and at the time of the order is 142 Chew Valley Rd. Greenfield Oldham OL3 7DD

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Bill,

Thanks for your reply.

Just carried out an initial search but nothing is showing (probably because it was from the 90's). I can do a more in depth search once I am back in the office tomorrow morning if you ar ehappy to wait until the morning?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Al. morning will be fine. Bill

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Bill.

I'll be back in touch around 9am tomorrow.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Bill,

I have carried out a Bankrupcy search and have found the following information-

PERRY, Anthony William, Paper Mill Production Worker, residing at 142 Chew Valley Road, Greenfield, Saddleworth, Oldham, lately carrying on business as a Courier. Court—OLDHAM. No of Matter—42 of 1997. Last Day of Receiving Proofs—4 August 2006. Name of Trustee and Address—John Hendrik Chadwick Lee, Horsfields,***** Bury, Lancashire BL9 0ED. J H C Lee, Trustee

I am afraid I have been unable to find out the date of your Bankruptcy, but if you speak to either Oldham Court or the Trustee, you will be able to find out.

Sorry I haven't been able to answer you fully, but hope this helps you on your way.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10344
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions