How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A famous football managers autobiography names my grandfather

Resolved Question:

A famous football managers autobiography names my grandfather ( deceased ) as a thief in a shot segment in the book , this has caused deep embarrassment to his surviving children and grandchildren , my inquiry is to seek removal from further editions ect ? My grandfather was not a convicted their and the story is Hersey
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Have you approached them to remove it yet please?

Customer: No I have only heard and seen it today ,
Alex Watts :

If the story is untrue then you should contact the Publishers and ask them to remove that part.

Alex Watts :

However if they refuse you would have to issue proceedings in the name of the estate, rather than in person

Alex Watts :

A dead person can't sue, but his estate can

Alex Watts :

So ask the Publisher to remove then if they refused you can take things further

Alex Watts :

If it is true, then they can refuse to remove it

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I'll get in touch with them , thanks for your help
Customer: It's speculation as to whether it's true or not , naming him in a popular book however has brought a lot of unwelcome comments
Alex Watts :

Indeed. can I help with anything else today?

Customer: No thank you
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you