How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33548
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

i am separated from my husband and we decide apply for

Resolved Question:

hi
i am separated from my husband and we decide apply for divorce which we are happy to do it.
just i have got question after divorce can i stay in his property till i find council property or not?
at the moment i have got top band from council to get house
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How long have you been married and are there any children involved?
Why are you not claiming a share of the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have got one son and we do not have any argue about this matter.I do not want to share property because im in the waiting list. Just because of my son situation can I stay in his property or not

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You did not answer my question.because I hate him and for many reasons I do not want to claim from him.he accept to pay regarding my son I mean child maintenance. Please just answer my question

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If you want my answer to be accurate I do need to make sure that I understand all the facts.
for instance if your husband owns the property then you will not get housing benefit for more than six months because you will need to make a claim, on the property
However the simple answer to your question is that whilst you are married you have an absolute right to live in the former matrimonial home.
Once you are divorced you can apply to the court for the right to do so - which will be granted
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33548
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks I undrastand every thing but one thing what's that mean after divorced I can apply to right to do which will granted.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Did you receive my reply?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
My apologies for the delay.
Once you are divorced you no longer have Matrimonial Home Rights - BUT you can make an application to the court for the right to remain in the property - and you would be given it
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for help but would you explain more which application I have complete after divorce to remain in this property till I find accommodation property

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
has the divorce actually started?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Not yet before apply I need more information

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then the simple answer is - do not do so until you have somewhere else to live.
This will be the safest way of protecting your home rights - anything else will be expensive
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice