How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brother is unconscious in hospital. He had left his wife

Resolved Question:

My brother is unconscious in hospital. He had left his wife and found another girlfriend. His wife was named s next of kin and is assuming responsibilities and visiting him in hospital. When he wakes up I am sure he is not going to be happy as he told several people he would never go back to her. Does she have any rights or can his blood relatives do anything about this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

As she is the spouse, she is assumed to be the next of kin automatically by the hospital. The blood relatives may ask her to stop acting as the next of kin and if she refuses to do so, they may go to court for an order stopping her from so acting.

May I help further?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
I am afraid that there is no assumption involved she IS in fact the next of kin and the person who is entitled to make decisions about his care
If anyone wishe sto change that they will need to apply to be appointed as your brother's Deputy - and appointment that his wife can oppose
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions