How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

my insurance company cancelled my insurence on 10/03/15 for

Resolved Question:

my insurance company cancelled my insurence on 10/03/15 for not being paid for a instalment trough direct debit. I have recieved their letter on 13/03/15 after car was seized by police. can I do any thing to recover loss that I incurred please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you accept that you did not paid the correct monthly installment please?

Customer:

previous instalments were paid in full and correctly but for the month the did not recieved the mony I agree that may be for the reason of insufficient balance available.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. Its bad news then I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

If you did not pay for the month then the insurance company are entitled to cancel the policy

Alex Watts :

If they cancel it the Police are allowed to seize the car.

Alex Watts :

I do not think you are entitled to recover a loss because it is up to you to make sure you have the money to pay for insuarance.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

I can only think of one thing -

Alex Watts :

You could complain to the Financial Ombudsman to see if they would help

Alex Watts :

They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint for free.

Alex Watts :

Their website is: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

but is there any time duration of notice to be allowed i.e 7-8 days to recieve the letter?

Customer:

3 day are not sufficient enough to confirm reciept of any letter.

Alex Watts :

No.

Alex Watts :

If you did not pay they can cancel there and then.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

You can't go to Tesco come out with shopping and say you will pay in a week

Customer:

should i return their certificate? if not what they can do?

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference whether you return it, the certificate is no use.

Alex Watts :

You can't drive the car with it, you can't tax the car with it

Customer:

they asked to return

Customer:

I have done another withe another co.

Alex Watts :

Ok, if they have asked you can return it.

Alex Watts :

But if you do not there is nothing really they can do

Customer:

I doubt if they charge me for the loss of that certificate

Customer:

i,e for losing the cert.

Alex Watts :

No they wont. But its no use to you anyway

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

thank u

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else today?

Alex Watts :

If not can I ask you to rate my service before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions