How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

we are in court with or builder my fiancee would like me

Resolved Question:

we are in court with or builder
my fiancee would like me to act on her behalf as litigant in person. is that allowed?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes you are allowed to represent.

Alex Watts :

If its a small claim - its a given you are allowed to represent.

Alex Watts :

If its a fast track or multi track trial then you must seek permission of the Judge before the hearing

Alex Watts :

You dont need to make a formal application on form n244 or anything, you simply ask before the hearing.

Alex Watts :

You should also ask the other side to see if they object, it is unlikely but you should ask.

Alex Watts :

But generally the Judge should let you, although it is not guaranteed.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today at all?

Customer:

just literally walk over to the judge before the hearing or call the clerk ahead of time?

Alex Watts : You will be in the waiting room and notify the usher.
Alex Watts : Then before the hearing formal starts you ask for permission
Alex Watts : Does that help?
Customer:

ok - v clear

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you