How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, im a single mother and recently divorced and a judge

Resolved Question:

Hello, im a single mother and recently divorced and a judge awarded me the house and said that my ex husband, who lives in Poland, had 21 days to sign over all interest in the property but he failed to do this. The Judge did say that if he failed to sign then I could apply to the court for the Judge to sign it over without my ex husbands signature.
However I have completed form N208 (CPR Part 8) but the clerk at the court keeps saying that I need to include a "paragraph"?? because the issue is my ex is in Poland and was there when the decision was made.
My question to you is what is the "paragraph" that they talk about?
Thank you in advance, Milena Guzowska
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity which court made the original Order?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Crewe Family Court. Case Number *****

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
May I ask why you are using form N208?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Because the court said it was the correct form, just the paragraph was missing??

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
In fact the form you need is a D11 available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/d011-eng.pdf
You are asking for an Order
"That the District Judge signs the TR1 in place of the Respondent"
You will nee to submit the TR1 at the same time
I hope that this is of assistance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for this, where do I find the TR1??

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you have a mortgage on the property and has the mortgage company agreed to release your ex from the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No the mortgage company cant do this until the Judge signs whatever form I need to submit to him.

When I won the case he told me if my ex doesnt sign over his rights to the property then I could go back to the court and they will sign it for me without him.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Ok
You will need to have a TR1 prepared
The form is here
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/390836/TR1__web_friendly_PDF_.pdf
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice