How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

i hope you can help me. i have signed a contract

Resolved Question:

hi i hope you can help me. i have signed a contract for solar panels to be fitted to a property, i had to cancel the instalation due to not being able to get finance to pay the outstanding amount. the company have said that i cancelled outside of the cooling off period and they are entitled to claim lost profits and costs. however before i signed the contract it was agreed that if i could not get finance i would not be able to pay for said panels. where do i stand legally. any help on this matter greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

When did you sign and when did you attempt to cancel please?

Customer:

hi i signed on the 13th of november

Customer:

and told them i cannot go ahead 2 weeks ago

Alex Watts :

I see. Did you sign the deal at your home?

Alex Watts :

Were you given a cancellation notice with the order?

Customer:

yes i did and my brother was in attendance at the time

Customer:

not sure about the cancelation notice

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. You have 2 weeks to cancel the order under the Consumer Contracts Regulations.

Alex Watts :

Sadly outside of this period you only have a right to cancel as per the contract.

Alex Watts :

Sadly it seems as if you are well outside the cancellation period.

Alex Watts :

But your right to cancel only starts if there was a cancellation notice cooling off in the documents you received.

Alex Watts :

If not then you are not bound and can cancel at any time

Alex Watts :

You should therefore check the order documents carefully to see if it contains a cancellation notice option.

Alex Watts :

If not then it can't be enforced and you are not liable.

Alex Watts :

If it does, then sadly you are liable.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

does the conversation about having the means to pay not amount to anything in legal terms

Alex Watts :

Yes but that needs to have been witnessed. if so then you are ok.

Alex Watts :

If it was conditional upon getting finance.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes my brother was a witness, so i will speak to the company to see what there response will be, many thanks

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

no your your help is greatly appreciated, thank you.

Alex Watts :

Great. If I can ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions