How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I advertised with a company year, he explained there

Resolved Question:

I advertised with a company for a year, he explained there would be four payments . which i have paid
what he did not explain was that the advertising rolls over for another 12 months and you need to cancel by letter which needs a signature for proof in the small print
I thought a good advertiser would have contacted you near the time, asked if you wanted to change your advert , he obviously new i would not want to continue i feel this was miss sold to me and he has forward me on to a debt collector
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know how much you paid?

Customer:

£47.00

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve?

Customer:

i understand that this miss selling has happened but i think i should not have to pay the full amount

Customer:

i'm unhappy with the service i have received

Alex Watts :

Indeed. So you have paid £47, for the ad, is that all?

Alex Watts :

How much is outstanding?

Customer:

sorry the ad was 4 x 104 plus vat initially

Customer:

they want 609.20 for this next years advertising

Alex Watts :

Ok. Does the contract say it rolls over?

Customer:

in very small print

Alex Watts :

Did you sign it?

Customer:

this was not discussed on sale of advert

Customer:

there was no time to read it when i signed it he brushed through the contract information

Alex Watts :

Ok - well this may be a tough one.

Alex Watts :

If you didn't pay what they can do is issue proceedings against you for breach of contract for the debt.

Alex Watts :

Against you is the fact there is a signed contract. The issue that you did not read it is not an issue.

Alex Watts :

The Judge will have expected you to read it before you signed it, you did not sadly.

Alex Watts :

Therefore that is a big problem.

Alex Watts :

On the other side it was mis-sold to you, that is for you.

Alex Watts :

The more onerous the term the more the seller should do to bring your attention to it

Alex Watts :

Therefore if it went to Court it would really depend on what a Judge thought.

Alex Watts :

On the positive side if they did try and take it to Court, they couldn't recover any legal costs for lawyers etc as these can't be recovered generally in a small claim.

Alex Watts :

So there you have the things for and against your case. Litigation is not certain so sadly I can't give a firm answer one way or another

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

so would you surjest a compromise with the client to see if he would accept a smaller payment

Alex Watts :

Yes I would do so because of the Litigation risk

Customer:

how would a word my approach

Alex Watts :

Just word any offer without prejudice and say 'without admission of liability you offer £x in full and final settlement in order to resolve the dispute'.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes thank you

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my service before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

if you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions