How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I stayed in a hotel in London and I noticed a mouse

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I stayed in a hotel in London and I noticed a mouse in my room. Then , I informed the hotel manager. But even they didn't apologise. By the way it is 4 star hotel. To whom should I complain. Please. Thanks a lot.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let know how much you paid for the room?

Customer:

I paied about 590 for 5 days

Alex Watts :

Is it a well known chain?

Customer:

The annoying issue that they didn't even bother themselves to apologise

Customer:

It's matter of money. It's matter of respect

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

Alex Watts :

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

Alex Watts :

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

Alex Watts :

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you so much.

Customer:

shall i send them an offical email as well

Alex Watts :

Great. Can I help with anything else today?

Customer:

No thanks

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions