How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am owed £10,000 re a car I bought and returned as unfit for

Customer Question

I am owed £10,000 re a car I bought and returned as unfit for purpose. Debtor company 'sold' £1/4M - £1/2M worth of cars (including the one I had bought previously) to another company (New Co.). No payment changed hands - payment said to be a debt payable to a director of New Co. who was previously a director of the debtor company.
I think this is a pack of lies and that a director of the debtor company is a shadow director of New Co. I believe the two of them concocted this story to prevent bailiffs from enforcing the county court judgement I obtained.
Would an oral examination in the High Court be possible - what are the cost implications?
Alan
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Alan my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Does the person / firm you have Judgment against have any assets such as property?

JACUSTOMER-9r4gzgae- :

The debtor company claims to have stopped trading and although bailiffs took control of a few vehicles they say that their DVLA checks don't provide an accurate indication of ownership so they are not prepared to remove the vehicle. I do not think that the defendent company owned the site it traded from.

JACUSTOMER-9r4gzgae- :

The site was said to have been 'transferred' in February to a company operated by a brother of the director of the debtor company but no proof provided.

JACUSTOMER-9r4gzgae- :

Your system suggests I have had an aswer to my question but this is not yet the cae.

Alex Watts :

Does he own any land?

JACUSTOMER-9r4gzgae- :

I do not think that the company owns the land it trades/traded from. The bailiffs were told that the site had been taken over by the a company (a car repair outfit - not a care sales one) co-incidentally owned by the brother of the director of the debtor company.

Alex Watts :

You can request an Order to obtain information. You can do this certainly.

Alex Watts :

There is a cost of £100 fee though for the application

Alex Watts :

But yes this can certainly be done

Alex Watts :

That is the cost implication - £100 for the fee

JACUSTOMER-9r4gzgae- :

Thanks you for the prompt response. Can I just ask what is the process and likely cost please?

Alex Watts :

Sorry its £50 for the fee and £100 extra for bailiff to serve

Alex Watts :

Thats the only fee

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

JACUSTOMER-9r4gzgae- :

Sorry I didn't wait for your full response - Do I just ask the County Court from whom I got my original decision for some sort of application form?

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Last point not covered

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes you fill in a form and submit it to the Court you have Judgment from.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the clarification

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice