How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

in an application to set aside judgment in dispute with my

Resolved Question:

in an application to set aside judgment in dispute with my builder, the defendant used a forged letter with a forged signature. At the hearing the judge has no option but to set aside and assign the claim to multitrack
What are my options to challenge the veracity of the letter?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Are you saying the signature was forged?

yes -


he produced a letter that i had never seen that i allegedly signed


i copied my signature off the contract i think

Alex Watts : Ok. Is the matter set down for a case management conference ?


Alex Watts : ok. Then you need to ask for permission here for a handwriting expert.
Alex Watts : Once you have permission you can get the letter analysed
Alex Watts : The handwriting expert will produce a report that can be used in peoceedings
Alex Watts : but ask for permission at the cmc
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

is it not possible to force the defendant to produce a statement as to how the letter came about in the first place?

Alex Watts : No.

for example, the date it was sallegedly signed i was not even in the country

Alex Watts : You can ask at the cmc but the court can't force the issue
Alex Watts : That again is a matter of evidence for the trial

or can i file a witness statement deying the veracity?

Alex Watts : yes you can but again this is a matter for trial

if he copied the signature accurately we may never be able to prove it is a forgery?

Alex Watts : you need a hand wriiting expert by the sound of it

ok - so a hamdwriting expert is the way to go?

Alex Watts : I think so

surprising that anyone can just forge a signature like that and not need to justify themselves at all

Alex Watts : its a matter for trial rather than anything else sadly

so no separate way to challenge?

Alex Watts : only if you have evidence it was forged and you need an expert report for this
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice