How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I purchased a car on loan in 2010 and in 2011, I lost my job

Resolved Question:

I purchased a car on loan in 2010 and in 2011, I lost my job and then my insurance cover helped me to be paying while I was looking for work for few months. Then I got a job and refinanced the car in September 2011. I had been straggling to pay but atleast I was communicating when the pay will be late. Then as my pay became regular I started paying every month and some of the late payment charges were paid off and others were taken off. Since 2012, I have had no problem at all. Then in the month February my car had a proble with a crutch and the engine started misfiring. I then called the finance company what I should do. They said what I do with the car is up to me. I therefore contacted the previous car deal who accpted the part exchange. I phone back the finance company telling them that I was going to pay the February instalment late because incase the car dealer will need a deposit. I was told thats fine. I went to car dealer and looked for the car of my choice but did not find it. In the end we agreed that they are going to check with other dealers then they would let me know. I tried to drive my old car for a long distance, I did realise that because it was computerised as soon as one part has a problem, the whole system is affected. I decided that I was going to keep the car. As soon as I made that decision, I immediately paid my February instalment as agreed on 17th of March. Then on 20th of Marach I got a call from the finance company that I have areas of £195.59. I explained to them that thats not the case. I explained everything again and they agreed that they can see the note there. But later they came up with another issues saying the I have arears from 2012. I have tried to explain to them, the customer service team understand but the debt collection team does not accept. I have requested to write to me so that they can explain why they have picked up these arears now because as far as I know just missing one month, they will send you barrages of emails, telephone calls and they charge £25 for each later they send. What can I do? and where can I complain? the arrears they have just told me now is coming to £359.59 but they are refusing to write to me and explain. Please provide advice
Thanks
Dr Fletcher
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Obviously I will not know what their explanation is for this. However, I would imagine they are saying that there is a missed payment unaccounted for or that there is outstanding interest on a late payment.
This might be legitimate or it might be that they have added fines upon a late payment. If it is the latter then that may offend against UCTA. It is similar with the price they are charing for letters. They will not get away with charging £25 per letter if you went to court.
The question really is whether or not you are prepared to risk going to court. It would be damaging to your credit rating probably but it might be that the due sum is reduced.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Sorry,

I could not log in to my account since yesterday. The customer service has just helped me. Is there anywhere else I can complain apart from going to court? for example I was thinking for complaining to my MP or write Ombudsman or financial services authority

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can always complaint to your MP.
The FSA will probably look at your complaint.
It is quite unlikely they will sue though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I always need a solicitor to go to court?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No.
It is a small claims court sum.
They won't sue you anyway. They may add a default to your account but it is not likely they would sue. It is not worth the manpower.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69525
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice