How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

....I'm wanting to travel to the US in November this year

Customer Question

Hi....I'm wanting to travel to the US in November this year and obviously I have to fill in an esta. I was arrested and charged 16 years ago with GBH. The charges were against my newborn son as he had a difficult birth and later a small bleed in his head. This was proven later by a senior paediatrician to have been caused at birth so the case was thrown out and I was told obviously I was not guilty. Would I still have a record of my arrest etc and do I declare it on the esta. Will I get stopped at customs if I declare it. Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : In theory you should declare it yes.
Alex Watts : However there is no information sharing agreement between the Usa and the UK
Alex Watts : many people travel even with minor convictions which have not been declared.
Alex Watts : Therefore as the case was thrown out you don't have a criminal record so even if they did look you up in the UK it would not show.
Alex Watts : Clear
Alex Watts : Clearly there is always a small risk that somehow they will know but thousands of people travel without declaring minor convictions
Alex Watts : You were not convicted so it may be worth a try.
Alex Watts : If you declare it you will need to apply,for a visa which of course is not guaranteed
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-gpegajnq- :

Hi.....if I didnt declare it and for some reason they found out....would they automatically put me on the next flight home.

Alex Watts :

Not necessarily.

Alex Watts :

They may still let you in. Depends if they consider you a risk

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/