How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I cancelled my contract with Vodafone in February and I received

Customer Question

I cancelled my contract with Vodafone in February and I received a bill for £2.86 that I paid. I didn't think this was the correct amount so I contacted Vodafone via online chat. I asked 3 times if I owed Vodafone if that was the final bill. I was told yes so I asked again if I owed Vodafone anything, I was told no again, I then said my account balance is £0.00 I was told yes that's correct.
I've now recived a bill for £92.95 they said that it must be paid and I was told incorrect information. Do I legally have to pay this bill after I was told 3 times I had nothing more to pay?
I've got a copy of the conversation where I was told I had nothing left to pay.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
It depends really. The fact that you may have been given incorrect information doesn't necesarily mean you don't have to pay. There are some exceptions to that. For instance, if you were negotiating a contract at the outset or if this were a full and final settlement agreement. If it is just that you gave notice as you were entitled to do under the contract and you were asked for an incorrect amount then that doesn't mean you can escape pay,net if they went to court.
In any event, they may try arguing that it wasn't incorrect but that it just hadn't been added to the account at that time. Large companies often do that.
However, they will not sue. What they will do is add a default to your account. It is not worth the manpower of suing. Whether you can about the default depends on your existing credit rating and also whether you need credit in the next six years. It is generally to be avoided where possible though.
Sorry if that is bad nes
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I clicked on the wrong face but it won't let me change it!
So they can still ask for nearly £93 a month after they told me the account was clear 3 times?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem. It is easy to do that.
You can change the rating by rating a subsequent answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Were you locked into a contract with them?
Were you entitled to cancel?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions