How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Myself and my partner rented a house to my sister that we own

Customer Question

Myself and my partner rented a house to my sister that we own ,she is 67 so the council pay 84pounds rent for her ,but because my partner did all the signing up they have stopped her rent ,and asking loads of questions ,what have we done wrong c
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Could you kindly clarify what you mean when you say "because my partner did all the signing up" please? What exactly did your partner do?

JACUSTOMER-lw5nc2og- : He signed the tenancy agreement that he owned the property and she could rent it from him
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

For the avoidance of doubt, he did not sign on behlaf of your sister - but simply signed as landlord (owner) of the property. Is that correct?

JACUSTOMER-lw5nc2og- : Yes
Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

Finally do you also live in the property or does your sister have sole occupation of the property? Do you charge a market rent to your sister for her occupation?

JACUSTOMER-lw5nc2og- : She as sole occupation ,we charge a little less than normal because she is a pensioner on her own
Joshua :

Thank you. It is possible to rent your property out to a relative but there are very strict rules about in what circumstances and under what terms you can do this as follows:

Joshua :

1) The rent must be on a commercial non discounted basis. You must charge a market rent.
2) You cannot share occupation with your sister;
3) You must treat your sister as any other commercial tenant putting in place a tenancy agreement and ensuring rent is collected each month

Joshua :

Providing you can satisfy these tests and the general test that you arrangement is not an arrangement set up to take advantage of the benefit system - known as a "contrived tenancy" then housing benefit can be claimed.

Joshua :

based upon what you say, there is a risk in relation to you charing a discounted rent to your sister. You will need to be clear that you are charging what you consider to be a market rent. If you are offering a discount because she is your sister this can be sufficient for the local authority to deny housing benefit. If the council claims as much you may consider arguing that you consider the rent charged to be a market rent citing examples of comparable local properties you used to determine the same.

Joshua :

Other than that providing you can show that there is a formal tenancy agreement in place your sister can seek housing benefit to pay her rent. The council is entitled to ask questions in relation to the tenancy and you will wish to consider the above in providing answers to them but generally must answer these honestly. If they decide against providing further housing benefit your sister has a right of appeal. The council must provide her with a copy of the complaints procedure in this event.

JACUSTOMER-lw5nc2og- : The council themselves said it was all they would pay on her behalf ,so we said she could stay ,we originally asked a market value of £100
Joshua :

If she is not satisfied with the outcome of her complaint (appeal) regarding the councils initial decision then she can refer her complaint (appeal) to the local authority ombudsman using the following link:
http://www.lgo.org.uk/forms/ShowForm.asp?fm_fid=62

Joshua :

The rule is that you must charge a market rent in order to be eligble for housing benefit. Accordingly your argument must be that you consider the rent charged to be a market rent. Any other argument will not suffice. That said if the council advised you that the property was only worth rent of £x then you could use this as additional evidence of the basis for your decision on what to charge as a market rent though you should ideally also have examples of other comparable properties to use as well.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

JACUSTOMER-lw5nc2og- : Thankyou for helping at least I no we were not being dishonest ,Pam
Joshua :

A pleasure. I hope you are able to sustain an argument that you are charging a market rent. Remember that councils are keen to minnimuse payments so they will not hesitate to use a technicality to avoid payment. Accordingly try to be ready for an argument that the rent isnot a market rent by having evidence and ammunition you believe supports that it is.

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice