How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How can i find out if my deposit has been lodged with a government

Resolved Question:

How can i find out if my deposit has been lodged with a government approved deposit scheme?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

https://www.tds.gb.com/is-my-deposit-registered.html

Alex Watts :

You can go to Government websites to check:

Alex Watts :

http://www.mydeposits.co.uk/

Alex Watts :

www.depositprotection.com

Alex Watts :

If it is not protected then you can sue the Landlord for x3 the amount

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

https://www.gov.uk/tenancy-deposit-protection/if-your-landlord-doesnt-protect-your-deposit

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

tks you. i will check that website how will that show up? Do i check his name or the address of the property

Alex Watts :

You would generally check the address of the property.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

yes. there does not appear to be a gds. and i have no form .

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you