How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I have lost contact and had no answer.just paid£38

Resolved Question:

I have lost contact and had no answer.just paid£38
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

Hello - we were corresponding in the previous thread you opened.

Joshua :

I am sorry if you have had any technical difficulties. Would you like to continue here or back in the original thread you opened which you can find through the "my account" link. Please let me know which you would prefer.

Customer: I'm not very good on ipad
Joshua :

No problem. I apologise for any issues you have encountered. I will make sure you are refunded any duplicate fee you have paid. Would it be easier to continue here?

Customer: Yes
Joshua :

Thanks. May I ask if the pension contained a death in service (may be a lump sum or regular payment) benefit please?

Customer: I don't know
Joshua :

Thanks. the first step is to contact the pension administrator and ascertain what benefits are available under the pension and how the pension funds are held. the majority of pensions of this type are held in trust...

Joshua :

What this means is that upon the passing of a pension holder the benefits due from the pension are not part of that persons estate but rather pass under trust to one or more beneficiaries named by the pension holder

Joshua :

the reasons pensions are held in trust in this way are primarily because in doing so, it is tax efficient. Because by holding the pension funds in trust, they never enter the pension holders estate which means that no inheritance tax is due (only relevant for inheritance tax paying states) on the money from the pension and that the money is safe from claims of third parties or creditors.

Joshua :

assuming this pension benefit is held in trust which is usually but not universally the case, then your son would have been asked to nominate one or more beneficiaries in the event of his death. If this is the case, then the benefit from the pensions would pass to those one or more named beneficiaries and would not be included in his estate and therefore would not be subject to the terms of your sons will if he made one, nor would they be able to be claimed by creditors or other third parties.

Customer: All I want to now has the women any right in law to claim his pension Joshua?
Joshua :

Providing the pension is held in a trust (you need to confirm this is the case - it often is - with the pension administrator) and he did not name the lady or his children as beneficiaries of the pension she should not have a claim.

Joshua :

Rather the pension proceeds will pass under these circumstances to the person(s) he named as beneficiary.

Joshua :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help you with any further?

Customer: Thanks for your advice
Joshua :

A pleasure. If I can assist any further as the situation develops please do not hesitate to revert to me

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today by clicking on the rating button. Your feedback is important to me. I will also then ask customer services to refund you any duplicate fee you have accidentally paid if that is ok.

Customer: Thank you
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice