How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

there -I am a content producer, and write blogs on a third

Customer Question

Hi there -I am a content producer, and write blogs on a third party site. It is important to us to receive a link back to our website when we write a piece (free) for the third party site. However, even though the third party website lets other bloggers link to their sites, they will not let us link to ours, refusing to publish pieces from us, or taking links out. Can I claim that this is unfair business practice and sue them, more importantly, get them to change their behaviour?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you have any form of contract with the people that publish the blog?

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

no

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

they publish some terms and conditions, here

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

https://blogger.huffingtonpost.com/archive/2010/03/huffington-post-blogging.php

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

I have to go out now. Can we finish this chat later?

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

hello?

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

Hi I haven't received my answer.

Alex Watts :

Sorry I was just in Court.

Alex Watts :

Yes we can chat later.

Alex Watts :

Did you know of their terms before you offered to do the work?

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

Yes I had read the terms, but they don't specifically mention links in the terms. And there are lots of other content providers who have links back to their sites. That's the bit that bothers me most.

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

Hi are you in court again?

Alex Watts :

Sorry, just getting out of work.

Alex Watts :

In short you provide the contact but not allowed to link it back?

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

we provide the content, but are not allowed a direct link back to our site

Alex Watts :

Thanks. Its bad news in terms of contract I am afraid. You are free to accept or reject their terms. That is if you reject it then you do not have to provide contente.

Alex Watts :

content

Alex Watts :

However from a fair trading point of view there may be an offence committed but you wont be able to take action on that.

Alex Watts :

Only Trading Standards can investigate and bring around a prosecution. That depends on how many people complain.

Alex Watts :

So in short you wont be able to take action because of their terms but Trading Standards can

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

What bothers me is that they are not applying their rules evenly. They let some content providers link back, but not us. That is not fair. I would like to know if it is illegal too.

Alex Watts :

That is not illegal in contract.

Alex Watts :

But again something Trading Standards could investigate and prosecute.

Alex Watts :

Sadly its not something you can do.

JACUSTOMER-l13jfym8- :

Can I sue them privately?

Alex Watts :

Sadly not.

Alex Watts :

It would be a Trading Standards prosecution

Alex Watts :

I am sorry

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice