How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wish to ask questions about a telecommunications mast that

Customer Question

I wish to ask questions about a telecommunications mast that has ruined life, my health and my business. Do you have a professional specialising in that field?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

I deal with Personal Injury.

Alex Watts :

How is it I can help you please?

Customer :

Where to start? In our long battle over this huge industrial installation, we did not go for compensation but opted to try and get it moved. It turned out we were dealing with some very crooked councillors.



Our listed home is now described by agents as “unsaleable”. I am in my seventies and have a hearing problem that is aggravated by the constant hum of the mast and I have had to move away from it. My wife refuses to give in, in spite of a long programme of cancer treatment. I am also very afraid of the mast because no-one will tell me exactly what it is for.



I have to live in one room seven miles away from my wife, who I love and admire. I also miss the wonderful sea views we used to share. I do not like living alone at my time of life and I feel we are entitled for some compensation for the suffering we have had and, indeed, still suffer.

Alex Watts :

You want to sue for loss and damage?

Customer :

I think I want to find out what my options are and what is likely to succeed. I will need to do the work myself because I cannot now afford another lawyer.

Alex Watts :

Do you have medical evidence that it is linked to the mast?

Customer :

Not yet.

Alex Watts :

You need to.

Alex Watts :

You need to establish a causal link between what has gone on and a medical condition.

Alex Watts :

If you can not, there is no claim

Alex Watts :

If you can and the medical expert says it was caused by the mast then you have a claim.

Alex Watts :

So you need an independent medical expert who will write a report saying your condition is down to and attribtuable to the mast,

Alex Watts :

If you can not do this then sadly you have no claim

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer :

So the fact that I cannot bear to live in the home I worked hard for and now cannot sell has no value at all?

Customer :

What you are using here is so unstable. It keeps disapearing. No good at all. I will go to cut and paste

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is this better for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Further, the property, a listed building in AONB, was purchased and run very successfully as a holiday B&B business. This huge complex built just 20 metres from the property in centre of the view, ruined everything.



This industrial complex with a mast over 100ft high has robbed us of everything. It is hard to believe there is no recompense.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : You need to establish a causal link between what has gone on and a medical condition.
Alex Watts : If you can not, there is no claim
Alex Watts : If you can and the medical expert says it was caused by the mast then you have a claim.
Alex Watts : So you need an independent medical expert who will write a report saying your condition is down to and attribtuable to the mast,
Alex Watts : If you can not do this then sadly you have no claim
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, that covers the hearing issue.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. What else is it you would like to know?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice