How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46791
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have received a number of abusive and slanderous

Resolved Question:

Hello
I have received a number of abusive and slanderous emails from an anonymous person but this person knows me. I cant find out who this is what can I do?
Thanks
Paul Filkins
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Finding out the sender of an anonymous email may not necessarily be an easy task. Whilst you can report this to the police, they may not see this as a criminal matter and refuse to do anything about it (slander is not a criminal offence, it is a civil one). Therefore, unless the person has broken the law and perhaps harassed you (by sending you such emails on more than one occasion) they are unlikely to get involved. Even with a criminal matter you cannot force the police to try and trace this person - it will depend on the seriousness as they see it and their resources.

Ben Jones :

You will also struggle to get direct information from the email provider - they have strict data protection obligations and they will not just release information about the sender to you. The only way to get this would be with a court order but this will not be easy or cheap to get - you will need to make a formal application and justify why one is needed - due to the complexityl of such application you will likely need a solicitor to draft it for you and represent you and that will increase the costs

Customer:

HI not really the answer I was looking for but thanks. The person is not only abusing me by they are including my 10 year old son, would this make any difference?

Ben Jones :

whether they include just you or your son as well does not make much of a difference - the best thing is to block this person from sending you further emails - finding out who they are will be a laborious exercise

Customer:

ok thought as much thanks, ***** ***** people like this are cowards and the law should be made tougher on these people

Ben Jones :

the issue is that with technology and the widespread use of internet and the ability to hide behind this cyber-wall it is ever so easy to do this and not so easy to spend resources on pursuing every single occurrence so only the more serious incidents are pursued further

Customer:

I understand but he has also accused me of theft in the email

Ben Jones :

accusing someone of theft is not a crime in itself, if he was serious about the theft he should report you to the police, then it can be a more serious matter if a false allegation is made to them but just calling someone a thief, as much as I understand is not nice to hear, is not in itself a serious offence

Customer:

I know im clutching at straws but I need this person found

Ben Jones :

Yes I understand but there is also the matter of being realistic in these circumstances - first of all you have nothing to lose by contacting the police, the worst is they say no. But then the only option open to you is launching the court route and the costs will significantly start building up then so whilst you can do it, it does depend on how much expense you want to incur in the process, without any guarantees wither

Customer:

thanks for your advise its been useful

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, hope you get to resolve this one way or another

Customer:

will try to thanks

Ben Jones :

all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46791
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice