How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

dog caused RTA

Resolved Question:

my dog slipped the lead and ran into the road causing a minor RTA. The circumstances were that I was getting the dog out of the car on private land some 100m from the road when a pheasant flew low and the dog pulled out of my grasp and ran off into woodland. She then must have doubled back...i couldnt find her...and run onto the road. One vehicle braked and a second hit it, breaking the number plate and so far as I could see causing no other damage. No one was obviously injured. police require a statement from me. If found guilty what is the likely penalty?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alice H : My name is ***** ***** I'm happy to help with your question.
Alice H : Can you confirm that no damage and no injury was caused?
Customer:

so far as I can tell there was no significant damage. One vehicle was undamaged, the other had a broken number palate but no damage to bodywork. So far as injury is concerned, one driver told me he was unhurt. the other was very agitated and seemed to believe she had a whiplash injury...I am a retired doctor and know that whiplash pain does not onset until 24 hours post trauma so I have doubts about that.

Alice H : OK understood. There are various laws which apply to this situation including Dangerous Dogs Act 1991, Animal Welfare Act*****Traffic Act 1988. The gist of these laws is that an owner must keep a dog, in a public place, under proper control so that a person is not injured or fears injury etc. If found guilty a fine would usually be imposed. A destruction order would only apply if an aggravated offence is committed e.g. the dog bites a person and causes injury.
Alice H : There is no obligation on you to make a statement or answer police questions. However the expalanation you give amounts to a defence and one which you ought to put forward in order to avoid prosecution.
Alice H : My view in these situations is that cooperation with the police and coming forward with an explanation is better than not cooperating and facing the prosecut of a criminal offence.
Customer:

ok, I have completed the statement as outlined above and have sent it off today as I consider myself a responsible dog owner and see that the accident was caused by my dog. Hopefully I wont end up in court! I presume this is an offence in which a court appearence would be reuired.

Customer:

sorry, required

Customer:

Thank you for a most helpful answer

Alice H : Good evening. On balance I think this is the right thing to do. Worst case scenario if the police decide to prosecute you will have to attend court. Hope this helps - happy to help further if required.
Alice H, Solicitor/Partner
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice