How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own 52% of a small Limited Company and wish to retire at

Resolved Question:

I own 52% of a small Limited Company and wish to retire at 65 in July this year but I cannot get me partner to discuss how she intends buying my shares. She thinks if she ignores it, it will go away. Can I just resign from the Company but keep my shares and therefore ask to see the books on a regular basis and be paid dividends. Currently, most of our remuneration is by monthly dividends
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Yes you can resign and you just stop being a Director.

Alex Watts :

You remain and always will be a shareholder.

Alex Watts :

You are entitled to dividends, vote and even sell your shares

Alex Watts :

You just stop being a Director that is all

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Could the director/shareholder left in the company change the way she is paid to stop having to pay my dividends?

Alex Watts :

No. It would have to be agreed at an AGM

Customer:

Thank you, ***** ***** been most helpful

Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you