How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The court directed my builder who is defendant in a court case

Resolved Question:

The court directed my builder who is defendant in a court case to file a defence in prep for a case management conference for multi track
His defence is fairly high level, and contains broad statements without any supporting evidence (such as emails or signed contracts). Is this ok - or should he have provided much more if he had it?
Also - in my reply - do I provide supporting evidence or is that for later in the trial?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

No you dont supply evidence at this stage.

Alex Watts :

The reply should admit, deny and put his version of events in terms of your POC

Alex Watts :

You can file a reply to the defence if you wish.

Alex Watts :

Again you keep it short and to the point, but no evidence at this stage

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

He does not need to provide evidence either?

Alex Watts :

Not just yet.

Alex Watts :

The Judge will list it for trial and give directions for exchange of statements.

Alex Watts :

Then evidence is supplied.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

ok - do i make a list for the case management hearing of all the disclosure i would like thge other side to priovide?

Alex Watts : No. The court will order disclosure lists and then inspection thereafter automatically
Alex Watts : Does that help ?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions