How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Iam on esa benefitbecause I have chrons disease and arthritis

Customer Question

Iam on esa benefitbecause I have chrons disease and arthritis in accordance with my mothers wishesabd soliciors and family advice left it to my daughter by varaition of deed as my solicitor suggested am I still entitled to this benefit or not .my solicitor told me it would'nt effect benefit I'm on but now am notsure when I phoned him to enqire again he didn't seem sure himself and could'nt give me definite answer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Are you on the means tested ESA?
When was the Deed of Variation signed?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not on the contrbutaroy one do yes think its means testedit was signed end of nov 2014 thankyou

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
HI
How much were you left?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

50k

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
And you passed all this on to your daughter?
how old is she?
have the DWP contacted you concerning this at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No she is 23

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have now written to them to tell them

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you have written and told them about this then I am afraid that it will effect your benefits as you will be classed as having deliberately disposed of assets.
Had you not told them then it is unlikely that they would have discovered this unless someone had reported you.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is likeky to happen now

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Please try not to worry
Is your daughter willing to return the money to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I think she would

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The worst that will happen is that your ESA will cease - the DWP may also seek to recover the benefits paid since November
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33822
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou so much for your help ican't believe I am in this mess my solicitor advised me everything was oerfectly legal and within my rights and that it wouldn't effect mybentitlementbfor esa I feel so angry that he did not advise me correctly thankyou again

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thankyou so much for your help ican't believe I am in this mess my solicitor advised me everything was oerfectly legal and within my rights and that it wouldn't effect mybentitlementbfor esa I feel so angry that he did not advise me correctly thankyou again

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is possible that the DWP will not take action as there is no consistency as to how the DWP approaches these Deeds - but yes a letter of complaint would not be unreasonable
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

By not take action what do u mean

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
They may simply not do anything and leave matters as they are
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions