How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Kasare Your Own Question

Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

Any clinical negligence lawyers out there in the uk?

Customer Question

Any clinical negligence lawyers out there in the uk?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi, welcome to Just Answer.
Clinical negligence lawyers here on Just Answer? I am. If you would like to explain the situation more I will see if I can assist you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Can a hospital put a DNAR in place?

Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Michelle
Sorry for the delay in reverting.
DNAR orders are designed to prevent unnecessary suffering and are usually only considered where the patient is close to the end of life. The hospital trust should have policies in place regarding this.
The General Medical Council approved guidelines which advised that doctors should consult with the patient when considering a DNAR order. If the patient is incapable of taking the decision for themselves, doctors must make enquiries as to whether someone else holds legal authority to decide on behalf of the patient. Finally, if no legal proxy is in place the doctors should consult with those close to the patient i.e. parents or children, partners, close friends or paid or unpaid carers, before making the order.
However, despite this, patients and relatives cannot demand treatment (including CPR) which the doctor believes is futile and in this situation and therefore the doctors professional opinion can over rule the wishes of the family. It is the doctor's duty to act in the patients 'best interest', whether that means continuing or discontinuing treatment, using their clinical judgment.
If a hospital has put in place a DNAR you should question the doctor for a full explanation why. If you do not agree, you should be offered a second opinion from another doctor.
It is a very difficult position for a doctor - they must be able to justify the order. But their primary concern should be for the health, suffering and quality of life of the patient.
If you feel a DNAR has been placed on your family member without due cause, then you need to raise this with the hospital. I would suggest first with the doctor and then make a formal complaint if not satisfied.
Does that help? If you have any other questions on this please ask.
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1301
Experience: Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
Kasare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your detailed response. That has helped clear things up for me.
Expert:  Kasare replied 1 year ago.
Not a problem Michelle. If you need anything further please ask.
Good luck to you and your family at this time.
Kas

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions