How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Joe I,m Glenn I have just read a thread regarding a

Resolved Question:

Hi Joe
I,m Glenn
I have just read a thread regarding a speeding summons for doing 118 mph, this happened to me last week riding my ducati
Can l assume from your previous comments that a ban is certain.
I have no points on my licence and drive 30k a year primarily for my work which involves assessing remedial and some times urgent work in hospitals, I,m home based but travel to various sites during the week.
On the day in question it was my day off however l had a meeting at a sheltered housing scheme and was on my way to a hospital to show a contractor areas of work to be done. On my journey l had a transit van keep closing in on me at a series of roundabouts which was worrying and annoying I decided to make some distance between us and wasn't really monitoring my speed as it was for about half a mile
What do you think my approach should be, should l hire as specialist lawyer or just go in with my hands up
The penalty seems high especially as l'm likely to Los my job
Regards
Glenn
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What was the speed limit please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
70 mph on dual carriage way
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This is still a summons for speeding not dangerous driving?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just speeding at present, letter doesn't indicate anything else
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
The difficulty with this is that you are over the highest sentencing bracket for speeding.
The punishment for speeds of between 100-110 mph in a 70 mph zone is either 6 points or a ban of between 7 - 56 days. Since you are over the bracket realistically the starting point is going to be a short ban.
Unfortunately since this is an immediate ban there is no challenge of exceptional hardship.
it is possible that they could impose 6 points rather than an immediate ban but you obviously cannot rely on that.
With very high speeds you want to be emphasising shortness of any distance driven at speed, absence of heavy traffic, clarity of vision, clemency of weather etc if indeed you can do so truthfully.
You can use a solicitor. You are usually better with representation than without. It will rack up the costs though and the question is whether you are willing to incur the costs.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Bad news for sure and in line with the thread l picked up on from on this site. The summons is worded the alleged offence carries a maximum fine of £1000 and a driving licence endorsement of 6 penalty points or disqualification at the discretion of the courts, is this just a standard letter format or more specific to the related speed.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
That is a standard letter but that is basically the sentencing range.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice