How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have afamily renting my caravan and ihave asked them to leave

Customer Question

I have afamily renting my caravan and ihave asked them to leave he said he has paid for one month but said they want it for year isaid no iwant them to vacate this weekend and to refund money owing to them so he threatens he will trash my van he also said he has bought new tv and wants the money for it I already had new tv in van but said he put mine in bedroom for children ihave not signed anything what rights do ihave
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

What is it you want to achieve please?

JACUSTOMER-t6hbn7fs- :

I want to know if iam within my rights as ido owne caravan

JACUSTOMER-t6hbn7fs- :

I want them out now as the longer ileav it the harder it will be to get them out

Alex Watts :

Do you live in the caravan as well?

Alex Watts :

If not then sadly you will need a Court order.

Alex Watts :

You will need to complete form N5

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to give possession.

Alex Watts :

You can't just change the locks or evict as this would be illegal.

Alex Watts :

You MUST get a Court order otherwise you could be proseucted.

Alex Watts :

If the Court gives possession (and if there is no right to stay then the Court will grant possession) and if they dont leave then you can instruct bailiffs.

Alex Watts :

But you MUST get a Court order to evict.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are looking for and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-t6hbn7fs- :

where do I get acourt order how long will it take

Alex Watts : You apply at your local county court. It can take a month to get.
Alex Watts : adoes
Alex Watts : does that clarify?
Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/