How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

is attempting to kiss someone without making contact with them

Customer Question

is attempting to kiss someone without making contact with them assault
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

In short yes.

Alex Watts :

Sexual assault is: A person commits sexual assault if they intentionally touch another person, the touching is sexual and the person does not consent.

Alex Watts :

The kissing is sexual.

Alex Watts :

If someone attempts it then even the attempt is treated the same as the actual sexual assault.

Alex Watts :

So yes it is an assault.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-p6a5b3zt- :

If you try to kiss someone and they pull away, you have not touched them at all

JACUSTOMER-p6a5b3zt- :

So an attempted kiss without any contact is treated the same as forcibly kissing someone on the lips

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes but when it comes to sentence forcing will be a harsher sentence.
Alex