How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is there a sort of table ? The story is I

Resolved Question:

Is there a sort of table for compensation?
The story is I had a very well known company fit an external electrical item on my house.
The unit blew all the electric while i was away leaving my partner and very small baby without electricity for a number of hours.
The company when called accused me of moving the unit thus voiding the warranty.
after 4 months of arguing and being called in writting a liar the company has agread that they moved the unit, put my family and property at risk and also that they trespassed on my property to try and cover up the unsafe install. and produce forged safety certificates on top of this I have not had use of the unit too.
The unit was fitted under a goverment grant. this is a 15 million buisness to them and the goverment body are asking if i would put a complaint into them about them along with the electrical safety people.
They are ringing me tomorrow to talk about compensation.
And in a nut shell not got a clue what to ask for I am also aware that hey are very concerned if i go to the press.
The question is how much should i ask for or any sort of idea.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

There is a good called the JSB on Personal Injury assessments.

Alex Watts :

If there is no personal injury the Court will assess your losses depending on how long this went on for.

Alex Watts :

To be clear how long were you without power?

Alex Watts :

Just hours?

Alex Watts :

If so then that would be £500 max

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

would the fact that they put my family and property at risk and issued false safety certificates along with the trespassing which i know is a civil matter

Alex Watts :

Yes its a civil matter.

Alex Watts :

But unless you were injured then the Court whilst would be sympathetic would not penalise the company

Alex Watts :

That is not the role of the County Court.

Alex Watts :

That is a matter for Police / Trading Standards

Alex Watts :

The civil court can only compensate you for what you have actually lost.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes i think i will see what they offer first and then test the water as they are so keen for me not to report them as i think they are more concerned about there reputation then what has actually happened

Alex Watts :

Indeed.

Customer:

thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I help with anything else

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice