How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My son is currently living in Brazil with his Brazilian wife

Customer Question

My son is currently living in Brazil with his Brazilian wife but they want to come and live together in the UK (she hopes to commence a masters degree in UK in October). My question is in 2 parts.
My son knows that to have his wife live with him here, he needs to have £64,000 in savings if he is not yet in a position to earn £18,600 pa. If I was to offer this amount as a 'deed of gift' to him, how long would this amount officially have to be held in his name and would it be easy/legal for him (assuming he agrees) to give the amount back to me after the duration of that time?
Also, before they were married, they lived in Berlin together for nearly a year between 2013 and 2014. He was working (casually I think) and she was studying for one academic year as part of her degree). Under the 'Surinder Singh Route' what documentation would they need to prove they had “transferred the nexus of their lives” to Berlin during that time. If they had these documents would they now be allowed to live in the UK together?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola, sorry about my delay in responding. I only have access to this email address Wednesday to Friday. I have edited the amount paid to £23 and hope that is sufficient to obtain an answer. I don't mind waiting but I would be very very glad of an answer. I hope to hear from you soon.

Kind regards

Rachel

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola

It is now 3 weeks since I last heard from you in regard to my question. I would really appreciate an answer as soon as possible as my son wants to travel home with his wife this summer. The situation is quite urgent now.

Many thanks

Rachel XXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello Rachel,
I understand. We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Nicola

Having still not heard from you, I assume you are unable to find a professional who can answer my question.

I notice that £23 has been taken from my account. If you think you will be unable to answer my question shortly, please can you reimburse the amount into my account.

Thanks

Rachel