How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

I rent a room just a gentlemans agreement now he wants to sell

Customer Question

I rent a room just a gentlemans agreement now he wants to sell house so I have found another room but he will not refund deposite which is 370 pounds I have given him a weeks notice but he wants four weeks notice what are my writes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 1 year ago.
Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify that the landlord is a live in landlord please - i.e. you share occupation of the same property?

JACUSTOMER-jknqjw03- :

yes I do

Joshua :

Thanks.

Joshua :

How often to you pay rent - every month, every week?

JACUSTOMER-jknqjw03- :

he wants rent every month cash

Joshua :

Thanks - is that the 1st day of each month or another date? Do you ave receipts for the rent paid?

JACUSTOMER-jknqjw03- :

I pay by cheque first month then cash but had no reciets

Joshua :

Thanks. Finally when did you given him notice and was this in writing?

JACUSTOMER-jknqjw03- :

yes first day of month 26 03 2015 by text I gave notice

Joshua :

Thank you. The legal position is as follows. Although you have no written agreement, you have what is known as a licence to occupy (sometimes called a Lodgers agreement) and this is no less the case because you have nothing in writing. However, because you have nothing in writing, the terms of that agreement, where there is a disagreement between you, are determined by common law.

Joshua :

Common law provides that in the above circumstances you have a month-to-month licence to occupy a notice can be given by the parties any time to end the agreement subject to minimum notice. In the absence of agreement between you, the minimum notice again is determined by common law and common law provides that the length of notice required by either of you to the other is equivalent to the interval at which rent is paid. So for example, if you pay rent weekly, the level of notice required would be one week and if you paid monthly, length of notice would be one month and so on.

Joshua :

Based upon what you say, because rent is paid monthly, both you and the landlord are entitled to one months notice from each other in order to bring the agreement to an end

Joshua :

notice must be made in writing in order to be valid in the event of a disagreement. Accordingly, I fear that the landlord would appear to be within the law and asking for four weeks notice as he is entitled to require one months notice from you if rent is paid on a monthly basis by you I regret to say.

Joshua :

on the other hand, you are entitled to occupy your room for the full period of that notice and if the landlord does not make them available for you during that period, cannot charge rent. If the room is not available for you to occupy, you can require that the landlord refund you for any period you are not able to occupy

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Joshua :

Has the above answered your questions satisfactorily?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice